Skip to main content Skip to navigation
WSU Undergraduate Education Distinguished Scholarships Program

WSU Recipients

of Distinguished Scholarships

Explore information about Boren awards.Boren Recipients

YearFirst (& Middle) NameLast NameTopicStudy Abroad Location
2015JacksonPevenComputer Science, ChineseChina
2014
View news release
Thomas G.TaylorSocial SciencesTaiwan
2013
View news release
JohnStarkChineseTaiwan
2012
View news release
PhilipPittsComputer Science, ChineseChina
2012
View news release
ErikaCunninghamMathematics, ChineseChina
2011AnnaBreigenzerMathematics, ChineseChina
2009DrewToopEnglish, ChineseChina
2008LukeMohrPolitical Sciencem Psychology, ChineseChina
2008JaredDowningPolitical Science, ChineseChina
2006AndrewWhitakerElectrical EngineeringChina
2006TamberHiltonAsian Studies, Political ScienceChina
2006JordanBushInternational BusinessChina
2003JessicaWoelkePolitical ScienceChina
2001OliverLundtManagement Information SystemsRussia
2001JeanLinderPolitical Science, RussianRussia

Back to On This Page


Explore information about Fulbright U.S. Student Program awards.Fulbright Recipients

Year First NameLast Name Location StudiedMajor/Area of Interest
2019
View Ryan Booth's news release
Ryan W.BoothIndiaHistory
2019Melanie M.KirbySpainEntomology
2019
View Garrett Snedeker's news release
GarrettSnedekerEnglandMusic
2018
View Imee William's news release
ImeeWilliamsPhilippinesNeuroscience
2017
View Gregory Walker's news release
GregoryWalkerSpain English Teaching Assistant
2016
View Travis King's news release
Travis KingHondurasEcology
2016
View Justin Niedermeyer's news release
Justin Niedermeyer Germany Physics
2015
View Patrick Freeze's news release
PatrickFreeze Thailand Environmental Studies
2015
View Matthew Jones' news release
Matthew JonesNew Zealand Ecology
2014
View Eric Dexter's news release
EricDexterSwitzerland Ecology
2014
View Samantha Sanders' news release
Samantha Sanders France Engineering
2012ZacharyPurvis Switzerland History
2011KirstenDyckGermany Ethnomusicology
2011Julian Reyes Germany Engineering
2011Tessa LeCuyer Botswana Public Health
2004Alex Lindsay Taiwan East Asian Languages and Literature
2002Joseph Harris Albania History: General
2000Kathey-Lee Galvin Nepal Anthropology
1996Kyle Miller Senegal Biology
1995Renee Gralewicz Canada Anthropology
1995PeterUtgaard Austria Western European History
1993Warren Shannon Germany History
1990MarkJensen Austria Biology
1989John Konovsky Japan Agriculture
1986Lisa Valburg Costa Rica Environmental Studies
1986Scott Wenger Iceland Engineering
1985Tena Hanson West Germany Economics
1985Kevin Repp West Germany History
1984Janet Manson West Germany History
1981Robert Butler France Psychology
1981Hope Haugen West Germany Political Science
1979StephenLeibo France History
1979Martin Zimmerman Colombia Botany
1977AlanCrosby West Germany Chemistry
1976Susan Lancaster West Germany Germanic Languages and Literature
1975Rockford Ross West Germany Information Sciences/Systems
1975MarvinSlind West Germany History
1974Leroy Miller West Germany Germanic Languages and Literature
1974Paula Terhaar West Germany Biology
1973FrederickPennagerPhilippinesAnthropology
1972Stuart Stovin Afghanistan Architecture
1971NeilWaters Japan English Teaching Assistant
1968Elizabeth Winchester Australia Sociology
1967BarbaraHaller India English Teaching Assistant
1967JeanVan Dyk Germany Political Science
1967Allen Wesselius Australia Veterinarian Studies
1966Dolly Ballin West Germany Germanic Languages and Literature
1966JonathanKentAustralia Chemistry
1965Paul Adkins Italy Sculpture
1965Arlene Butherus India English Teaching Assistant
1965Stanton Parmeter India Biology
1965David Warren India Creative Writing
1964Lyle Nichols France English Teaching Assistant
1959Annabelle Dizmang West Germany Germanic Languages and Literature
1959Diane Wegner West Germany Voice
1955John Sherbon Denmark Agriculture
1951Eugene Fitzpatrick Australia East Asian/Pacific/Australian Studies
1951WilliamMcguire New Zealand Agriculture
1949Richard Robbins France Sociology

Back to On This Page


Explore information about Fulbright UK Summer Institutes.Fulbright U.K. Summer Institutes Recipients

YearFirst NameLast NameTopicStudy Abroad Location
2019AvaBeckIdentity and NationhoodWales
2014
View news release
AlyssaNorrisSlavery and the Atlantic HeritageEngland
2014
View news release
JoannaRedmonScotland Identity, Culture, and InnovationScotland
2014
View news release
GraceReedCreativity, Culture, History, and HeritageEngland

Back to On This Page


Explore information about the Gilman International Scholarship program.Gilman International Scholarship Program Recipients

YearFirst NameLast NameStudy Abroad LocationMajorCampus
(If Not Pullman)
2019AnalexisManjares-DiazGreeceAccounting, Management Information Systems
2019NancyBarrazaSpainSport Science, Pre-Physical Therapy
2019ThoPawJapanElementary Education
2019JaissaGrunloseSpainMarketing
2018AlysiaBeanThailandHuman Development, Sociology
2018KeishaBrokawCzech RepublicDigital Technology & Culture
2018CamilleCulbertsonCosta RicaNeuroscience
2018SamuelHubbardChinaBusiness Administration, Foreign Languages & Cultures
2018AkilahJohnsonPortugalBusiness Administration
2018AlysiaLanderosSpainEnglish
2018TaylorMeekSpainApparel, Merchandising, Design, & Textiles
2018AbagailPoelstraAustraliaEarth & Environmental Science
2018SamantaReyesAustriaEconomic Sciences, Microbiology
2018ErikReyesGermanyPolitical Science, Humanities
2018Shi MinTanCosta RicaNeuroscience
2018TatianaWadeChinaPsychology, Foreign Languages & Cultures
2018OmarZaragozaItalyPolitical Science, Comparative Ethnic Studies
2017
View news release
HaniyyahDixonItalyApparel, Merchandising, Design, & Textiles
2017
View news release
Loundyne ("L.D.")HareSpainComparative Ethnic Studies, Entrepreneurship
2017
View news release
AnaderiIniguezSpainBiology
2017RoseKibalaSpainCommunication
2017
View news release
KimberlyMarquezSpainBusiness Management
2017
View news release
RenataO'ConnellSpainBusiness Administration
2017
View news release
LysandraPerezItalyPsychology
2017
View news release
EvanWilsonSouth KoreaInternational Business, Marketing
2017
View news release
MichaelYoungChinaChinese, Japanese
2017
View news release
AlmaZamagoJapanJapanese
2016LauraAbbottJapanEnglish/Creative Writing, Japanese
2016AraceliBaezaItalyPolitical Science
2015HeatherAultGermanyFinance
2015AlleyBlomIndiaPsychologyWSU Vancouver
2015SamanthaBranchCosta RicaZoology
2015AliciaBrownJordanElementary Education
2015KelseyGallegosChinaAnthropology
2015BraydonGemarIndiaMathematics
2015KeenaHudsonCosta RicaApparel, Merchandising, Design, & Textiles
2015SansungParkSouth KoreaEconomic Sciences
2015BrittanyPresleyChinaChinese
2015SierraRasmussenGreeceManagement Information Systems
2015WilliamScottCosta RicaEnvironmental & Ecosystem Sciences
2014BelenCarriedoCosta RicaCriminal Justice
2014AdonayGebrehiwotGermanyPsychology
2014DavidLittlejohnJordanPolitical Science
2014JoshuaPayneChinaBusiness Administration
2014KaylaSeaforthCosta RicaCommunication
2014TaylorWilsonItalyHuman Development
2013GalenGreenChinaEnglish
2013JackieHillChinaChinese
2013Bre'unaKeetonJapanKinesiology
2013AlejandraMendozaCosta RicaPolitical Science
2013MariaPedenSouth KoreaAnthropologyWSU Vancouver
2013MaxWrightChinaAnthropologyWSU Vancouver
2012AbdoulAmarChinaChinese
2012AmandaDaileyTanzaniaZoology
2012BrainDaoTaiwanFinance, Chinese
2012KaitlinGillespieMoroccoCommunication
2012KellieLamSouth AfricaEducation
2012KimberlyLuuChinaManagement Information Systems
2012TaylorMatsonUnited KingdomEnglish
2012ChristopherNavanJapanInternational Business
2012ConnieNgChinaEconomics
2012ManaePisanoJapanHuman DevelopmentWSU Vancouver
2011AnnaDelgadoChinaCommunication
2011KajsaHendricksonMoroccoPolitical Science
2011KimberlyHollinsGhanaHuman Development
2011MartynaLukaszewiczCzech RepublicUndeclared
2011TylerRamosSpainInternational Business
2011ChadRieckEcuadorZoology
2011MikaelRojasChilePolitical Science, English
2011DanielShinSouth KoreaCivil Engineering
2010AshleyFloydBelizePsychology
2010JonathanLiChinaManagement Information Systems
2010KacieMcPartlandChinaCommunication, Foreign Languages & Cultures
2009SharleneHarvesterSwedenEnvironmental Sciences
2009DavidPlelleJapanEnglish
2009NicoleSobottkeCosta RicaNatural Resource Science
2009ViTranVietnamHumanities
2008ClaireMikalsonCzech RepublicEnglish
2007MonicaCastroCosta RicaCommunication, Foreign Languages & Cultures
2007TivoliShiosakiJapanHospitality Business Management
2006LukeHallowellEcuadorBusiness Administration

Back to On This Page


Explore information about the Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship program.Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Recipients

YearFirst (& Middle) NameLast NameMajor(s)Campus
(If Not Pullman)
Honorable Mention?
2019DanielGotoElectrical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
2019KristianGubschChemical Engineering
2019CourtneyKlappenbachGenetics and Cell Biology, Microbiology
2018
View news release
ZacharyHowardGenetics & Cell Biology
2017
View news release
AmeliaBrownMaterials Science & Engineering
2017
View news release
JuliannaBrutmanNeuroscience
2017
View news release
KeeshaMatzMicrobiology
2016
View news release
KeeshaMatzMicrobiologyHonorable Mention
2016
View news release
AngelaRocchiNeuroscienceHonorable Mention
2016
View news release
Ryan MatthewSummersComputer Engineering
2015
View news release
JustinNiedermeyerPhysics, Music, German
2015
View news release
AngelaRocchiNeuroscienceHonorable Mention
2015
View news release
SethSchneiderGenetics & Cell Biology
2013
View news release
SarahBrewerAgricultural Biotechnology, Biochemistry
2013
View news release
FiorellaGrandiBiochemistry, Genetics & Cell Biology
2013
View news release
NicholasNegrettiMicrobiology
2012
View news release
NicoleClarkBiochemistry, Genetics & Cell Biology
2012
View news release
MayumiHollyMicrobiology
2011IanLindeBiochemistryHonorable Mention
2011RossRowseyGenetics & Cell BiologyHonorable Mention
2011MelissaStreetMechanical EngineeringHonorable Mention
2010KaoriGraybealBioengineeringHonorable Mention
2010
View news release
KristenMeyerChemistryWSU Tri-Cities
2009SvetlanaLockwoodComputer Science
2009WhitneyPattersonMaterials Science & Engineering
2008KoleMeekerNeuroscienceHonorable Mention
2006StephanieTintingerChemistryHonorable Mention
2002TimothyO'ConnorBiochemistry
2000MarleneBakkoAnimal Sciences
2000SarahHerbisonChemistry
1999StephanieGanttBiochemistry
1999CatherineRatliffBiochemistry
1997ArthurBinnerPhysics, Mathematics
1997NathanielHicksPhysics
1996JenniferParishBiochemistry
1996JuliaPlummerPhysics
1995JulieGrandzielwskiChemical Engineering
1992DougDaviesBiochemistry
1992KimberlyMeldeBiochemistry
1991KathrynBaldwinGeology
1990KevinKeattsGeology

Back to On This Page


Explore information about the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program.NSF GRFP

Year OfferedFirst (& Middle) NameLast NameField of Study
2018Kevin ThomasEstelleMechanical Engineering
2018Tyler T.FoutyCivil Engineering
2018MilicaRadanovicBiogeochemistry
2017Jake TravisGrayChemical Engineering
2017Avery AnneLaneBiological Anthropology
2017Lindsey MarieLavayssePsychology
2017ShawnTrojahnGenomics
2017Jenny MarieVossChemical Catalysis
2016Gregory BrandonCollingeChemical Theory
2016RachaelDeTarGenetics
2016AlexandraFraikGenomics
2016Cameron JayHohimerMechanical Engineering
2016Travis WadeKingEcology
2016Vanessa JaneRoseEnvironmental Biology
2016Joseph M.TaylorEcology
2015Jessamyn BrooksDahmenComputer Science
2015Lori BrookePhillipsArchaeology
2015Kellie TaylorWallGeochemistry
2014Elias HarrisonBloomEcology
2014Nicole CatherineClarkCell Biology
2014Elizabeth RuthDuenwaldPhysiology
2014Kari AnnGaitherGeochemistry
2014AaronOgdenMolecular Plant Science
2014Kimberly ScottRiganoCell Biology
2014Iva JovanovicTewsSystems Engineering
2014Darin JamesWeedMicrobiology
2013Emily JeanCoxPhysiology
2013Stacy JenineMauzeyMicrobiology
2012Julian JonReyesBiogeochemistry
2011Kaori LynnGraybealBioengineering
2011SvetlanaLockwoodComputer Sciences
2010Ronald KyleBocinskyArchaeology
2010Stefani AllisonCrabtreeArchaeology
2010Alan JosephEmanuelNeurosciences
2010Rebecca AnneMartinEnvironmental Sciences
2009Samuel M.GortonAgricultural Engineering
2009Bryan C.WigginsChemistry
2007Amanda J.FoustNeurosciences
2005Katie A.BlomsterElectrical Engineering
2005Jeremy R.EgbertZoology
2003Peter JosephBevelacquaElectrical Engineering
2003Laura JeanneRehmkeGeography
2002Ethan ClarkGarnerCell Biology
2002Rebecca LynnPowellElectrical Engineering
2001Stephanie LouiseGanttChemistry
2000Miki LynnYamamotoPlant Pathology
1996John JasonWyrickBiochemistry
1995MelindaStaley
1994Mary B.WyerSociology
1993Julie B.KerrMathematical Sciences
1990Carrie AliceWebberEconomics
1988Thor DaneOsbornBioengineering
1986Brent ArnoldBanisterMathematical Sciences
1985James HenryLorenzen
1980Sylvia C.DarrBotany
1974Jeffrey BooneMiller
1973Walter L.AndersonFish and Wildlife
1972Kelly R.OkeefeChemistry
1970Marshall L.CatesMathematical Sciences
1970Denny C.DavisAgricultural Engineering
1969Arlo M.MurrayPolitical Science
1968Fredrick M.Ives
1966Eugene A.Fitzpatrick
1962Cliff L.LloydEconomics
1958John F.EisenbergEcology
1957Howard L.LatimerGenetics
1955Belva K.ClementGeology
1954George W.LeCompte
1954Robert A.OlsenMicrobiology
1953Paul A.JohnsonChemical Engineering
1952James S.ColemanChemistry
1952QuentinJonesBiology

Back to On This Page


Explore information about Rhodes Scholarships.Rhodes Scholarships

YearFirst (& Middle) NameLast NameTopicOxford College Studied AtFinalist?
2017
View news release
Ryan MatthewSummersComputer EngineeringFinalist
1984Jeffrey R.FranksPolitical Science, EconomicsFinalist
1956RussellMcCormmachPhysicsChrist Church
1955RichardThompsonUniversity College
1949RobertClowerLettersBrasenose College
1948PaulCravenTrinity College
1947CharlesJespenBrasenose College
1939BirdsallCarleLincoln College
1934EugeneMcClaskeyExeter College
1930EarlPritchardHistoryOriel College
1916JohnBinnsBrasenose College
1907ShirlBlalockJurisprudenceChrist Church

Back to On This Page


Explore information about Truman scholarships.Truman Scholarship

YearFirst (& Middle) NameLast NameTopicLocation Studied AtFinalist?
2017
View news release
AlyssaNorrisCivil EngineeringFinalist
1990Jesse D.LyonAgricultural EconomicsPurdue University
1983Jeffrey R.FranksPolitical Science, EconomicsPrinceton University

Back to On This Page


Explore information about the Udall Undergraduate Scholarship program.Udall Undergraduate Scholarship

YearFirst (& Middle) NameLast NameMajorCampus
(If Not Pullman)
Award CategoryHonorable Mention?
2019JacklynBrendibleAgricultural EducationTribal Public PolicyHonorable Mention
2018
View news release
EmmaJohnsonCultural AnthropologyWSU VancouverTribal Public Policy
2017
View news release
AlyssaNorrisCivil Engineering/EnvironmentEnvironmentHonorable Mention
2016
View news release
Rachel (Chedda)EllenwoodComparative Ethnic StudiesNative American Healthcare
2016
View news release
TillieTorpeyEducationTribal Public Policy
2016
View news release
LoganWeyandWildlife Ecology, Veterinary MedicineEnvironmentHonorable Mention
2015
View news release
Rachel (Chedda)EllenwoodNursingNative American Healthcare

Back to On This Page